Privacy Statement

Website of St Augustine’s College
St Augustine’s College is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to http://www.staugustines.ie/ (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. St. Augustine’s College fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/ personal data about you when you visit.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you
St Augustine’s College does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Non-Personal information which we collect
Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information
Any information which you provide is not made available to any third parties and is only used by St. Augustine’s College in line with the purposes for which you provided it.

Disclosure to Other People
We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention
We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information
You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of St. Augustines College at Dungarvan and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that St Augustine's College holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which St Augustine's College processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us
If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Principal
St Augustine’s College
Abbeyside
Dungarvan

Co Waterford 

Tel: 058 41140

Curriculum

We offer a broad curriculum enabling students to reach their academic potential, develop life-long learning skills and achieve their goals in the ultimate Leaving Certificate Examinations.
more

Guidance

In St. Augustine's College, We offer a comprehensive guidance service to students from 1st to 6th year.
more

Location

St. Augustine's College is located in Abbeyside, Dungarvan Co. Waterford, just 2.5km (5 mins by car) from Dungarvan Town Centre.
more

Payments

We are now able to accept payments via credit card (Visa, Mastercard or Laser) for items such as exam fees and after school study.
more

Useful Links

Edmodo
Allows teachers to connect and collaborate with students, parents, and each other.

Teacher ePortal
A resource for teachers, it is only available within the college network.

Twitter Latest

Príomhoide Ailbhe Ní Neachtain pictured with smiling Leaving Cert. students Rachel, Evana and Róisín. Well done one… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

1 hour ago.


Congrats to all our students and teachers on fantastic leaving cert. results . 👌👌💪#friarycillege #success

2 hours ago.


Upcoming Events

Wed Aug 15, 2018
Friary Fun Camp 2018
Thu Aug 16, 2018
Friary Fun Camp 2018
Fri Aug 17, 2018
Friary Fun Camp 2018
Mon Aug 27, 2018
School Re-Opens

Privacy Statement

For information on how our website handles your privacy please read our Privacy Statement.
St. Augustine's College
Duckspool, Abbeyside, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford, Ireland.

Tel: 058 41140 / 48612 Email: office@staugustines.ie

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information